Search This Blog

Cultural event


34th Bali Arts Festival June 11th - 09th July 2012

 The Bali Arts Festival is the Denpasar cultural event of the year, perhaps it would no be too far fetched to suggest that it is the cultural event of Indonesia. The festival is thus a unique opportunity to see local village culture both "live" and at first hand. Tourists are warmly welcomed.
The Bali Arts Festival is a full month of daily performances, handicraft exhibitions and other related cultural and commercial activities during which literally the whole of Bali comes to the city to present its offerings of dance, music and beauty. On display are trances from remote mountain slopes, forgotten or recently revived village dances, food and offering contests, classical palace dances, stars of Balinese stage, odd musical performances, "kreasi baru" (new creations) from the dance schools of Denpasar, as well as contemporary choreography and dance companies from other islands and from abroad. It is a month long revelry that perhaps no other place in the world can put up on such a low budget as the Balinese. Not only is their traditional culture alive and well, but they have a tremendous pride in it.

It begins in the villages, where the seka or cultural groups are selected and organized at the regency level, vie with each other to perform the Arts Festival and thus display in front of a large audience the uniqueness of their village of birth and resting place of their ancestors.



The History of the Bali Arts Festival

When tourism took off after 1965, the Balinese insisted that it followed cultural guidelines: if tourism was to be accepted, it was to be a cultural tourism, or "pariwisata budaya".
As the Balinese put it: "Tourism should be for Bali instead of Bali for tourism." In time, this idea become national policy, as part of a larger revping of regional cultures for national purposes. The policy owes much to the former Director General of Culture (1968-1978) and Governor of Bali (1978-1988), Ida Bagus Mantra, an Indian-educed Balinese. It led, on the one side, to the creation of enclave resorts such as Nusa Dua to limit the direct impact of tourism, and on the other, to a long haul cultural policy aimed at nurturing and preserving the traditional agrarian culture while adapting it to the demands of modernity, and in particular of "cultural tourism".
  At the village level, local music groups, dances and other cultural events were inventoried, then supported by a series of contests at the district and regency level. The ensuing competition energized the cultural life of villages, whose "young blood" was already being drained to the city by the process of economic change and urbanization.
Schools of dance and art were created, in particular the Kokar conservatory and the STSI School of Dance and Music. Beside research, these schools replaced the traditional master/disciple relationship by modern methods of teaching; standardized the dance movements, produced new types of Balinese dances for tourism and modern village entertainment. Most important, it enabled former students to return to the villages as teachers, where they diffused, beside the creed of cultural resilience and renewal, new dances and standardized versions of old ones.
Many of the performances are held at the amphitheater which can hold up to 6,000 spectators, in a temple-like stage.
   Each year, the Bali Arts Festival, beside the fed classical dances of the island, such as the legong, gambuh, kecak, barong, baris, mask dances and the like, is based on the theme around which new "dance choreography" is produced and old village dances and activities revived. Over the years, the whole range of classical Balinese stories - Ramayana, Mahabharata, Sutasoma, Panji - have thus been turned into "colossal" Sendratari Ballets.
The main challenge to the Arts Festival is obviously economic in nature. As village life is increasingly feeling the strains of monetary considerations, dancers, musicians and others cannot be expected to continue participating simply for the sake and the pleasure of it. As costs soar, new sources of financing have to be found. The obvious answer is the private sector and in particular the tourism industry. The greater task then is to convince the hotels, travel agencies and tourist guides to be more participatory in the Arts Festival rather than to their own sponsored events.
Considering the pride the Balinese have in their culture, and the adaptability and dynism they have always demonstrated, this little hurdle can be overcome. Trust the Balinese. They will eventually succeed to transform their tradition into a modern, Balinese culture of their
                                    own.

2012 Program  - Layout of Art Center

Monday, June 11 2012
Activity:Opening Parade Of The 34th Bali Arts Festival 2012
Time:2 PM
Place:In Front of the Balinese People Struggle Monument "Bajra Sandi" Renon Denpasar
Activity:Opening Ceremony Of The 34th Bali Arts Festival 2012, and Oratorium Purusadha Santa Performance by the Bali Provincial Government arranged by Institut Seni Indonesia Denapsar
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Tuesday, June 12 2012
Activity:Special Dance Performance from Paguyuban Sadulur Belitar (GUSTAR)
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka stage
Activity:Special Dance Performance from Palangkaraya
Time:4 PM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Special Dance Performance from Mataram City.
Time:8 PM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Modern Balinese Theater Performance: by SMA 1 Kuta, Badung Regencey
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Children's Gong Kebyar Exhibition Group Satya Werdi from Satriya, Pendem Village, Jembrana Regency WithBuana Giri Swara Children's Gamelan Group, Baturning Village, Mambarl, Abiansemal Sub-district, Badung Regency.
Time:8 PM
Place:Open stage Ardha Candra

Wednes
day, June 13 2012
Activity:New Dance Creation Performance from Taman Sari Dance Group Denpasar.
Time:11.00am
Place:Angsoka stage
Activity:Joged Bumbung Exhibition Joged Group from Kuwum, Mambal, Marga, Tabanan Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:Angsoka stage
Activity:Indian Dance Performance India Culture Centre
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya stage
Activity:Arja Exhibition Graha Kumara Santi Group, Culik Village, Abang Sub district, Karangasem Regency.
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Women's Gong Kebyar Exhibition Mekar Suara Santi Group, Puri Kanginan Bangli Regency with Praja Nara Swari Group, Klungkung Regency.
Time:8 PM
Place:Open stage Ardha Candra

Thurs
day, June 14 2012
Activity:Gambuh Reconstruction Performance Gambuh Group from Karang Village, Nusa Penida Sub-district, Klungkung Regency.
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Joged Bumbung Exhibition Joged Bumbung Group from Berawatangi, Melaya Sub-district, Jembrana Regency.
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Drama Gong Exhibition Sekar Cempaka, Klungkung Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya stage
Activity:Modern Drama Collaboration London University and Institute Seni Indonesia Denpasar
Time:8 PM
PlaceKsirarnawa Hall
Activity:Adult Gong Kebyar Exhibition Alit Sundari Gamelan Group, Batuyang, Batubulan Kangin, Gianyar Regency with Gringsing Bang Group, Bangbang, Bangli Regency.
Time:8 PM
PlaceOpen Stage Ardha Candra

Fri
day, June 15 2012
Activity:Traditional Dance and Music Bujang Sebiji Group, Sintang Regency, West Kalimantan Province
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Parwa Reconstruction Performance Subagan Village, Karangsem Regency
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Collosal Drama Musical Indonesian Film Artists Asscociation Bali Province Jl. Pulau Ambon no 58 Denpasar.
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Drama Gong Exhibition Puspa Anom Group, Banyuning Village, Buleleng sub-district, Buleleng Regency
Time:18.00 - 19.30
Place:Ayodya stage
Activity:Chidren gong kebyar exhibition Surya Kencana Gamelan Group, Banjar Pande, Bangli With Gita Ulangan Gamelan Group, Alap Sari sub-Village, Jineng Dalem Village, Buleleng Sub-district, Buleleng Regency.
Time:8 PM
Place:Open stage Ardha Candra

Satur
day, June 16 2012
Activity:Work Shop by Fine Arts Maestro
Time:11 AM
Place:Ratna Kanda Stage
Activity:Leko Reconstruction Performance Banjar Tinungan, Baturiti sub-district, Tabanan Regency.
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Lontar Usadha Bali Simposium
Time:3 PM
Place:Ayodya stage
Activity:Arts Performance "Catur Asrama" Dance by Ketut Suteja
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Semara Pagulingan Exhibition Santi Budaya Group Singaraja, Buleleng Regency With Seni Guntur Madu Semara Pagulingan Group, Pujung Village, Pupuan Sub-district, Tabana Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Institute Seni Indonesia Open Stage
Activity:Joged Bagus Bali Tourism Ambassador Grand Final
Time:7.30 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Sunday, June 17 2012
Activity:Flower and Coconut Leaves Arranging, and Culinary Exhibition
Time:10 AM
Place:Ksirarnawa
Activity:Dance and Music Citarum Group Denpasar
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya stage
Activity:Joged Bumbung Exhibition Eka Budaya Joged Group Banjar Sangburni, Pakisan Village, Kubutambahan Sub-district, Buleleng Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Performance by GIGI Arts Dance Bandung
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnwa Hall
Activity:Arja Exhibition Semarajaya Group, Klungkung Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Documentary Film Review
Time:8 PM
Place:Institute Seni Indonesia Denpasar
Activity:Adult Gong Kebyar Exhibition Puspa Nadi Gamelan Group Suda Kanginan, Kediri Sub-district, Tabanan Regency with Dharma Cita Winangun Gamelan Group, Banjar Linggasana, Bebandem sub-district, Karangasem Regency.
Time:8 PM
Place:Open stage Ardha Candra

Monday, June 18 20
12
Activity:Ramayana Ballet Performance Gunung Kidul Regency Culture and Tourism Office, Yogyakarta
Time:11 AM
Place:Ratna Kanda Stage
Activity:Arja Reconstruction Performance Arja Sampik Group, Banjar Sekarmuti, Petang Badung
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Developed Arts Performance Werdhi Mekar Sari Women't Angklung Kebyar Group, Tusan Village, Banjarangkan Sub-district, Klungkung Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:New Dance Creation Performance from SMKN 5 Denpasar
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Balaganjur with Dance Exhibition Badung Regency, Klungkung Regency, Bangli Regency, Buleleng Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Institute Seni Indonesia Open Stage
Activity:Awarding Ceremony to Maestro Artists accompanied by Gamelan Cendana, Batubulan Village, Sukawati Sub-district, Ginayar
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall

Tuesday, June 19 2012
Activity:Joged Pingit Reconstruction Performance Desa Pekraman Tegenungan, Kemenuh Sukawati Sub-district, Gianyar Regency
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Joged Bumbung Exhibition Banjar Kuanji Sempidi, Badung Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya stage
Activity:Grama Gong Exhibition Tresna Asih Group, South Batur, Kintamani Village, Bangli Regency.
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya stage
Activity:Bali Modern Theater Performance Mahima Community, Singaraja, Buleleng
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Balinese Song Exhibition Tabanan Regency, Karangasem Regency, Buleleng Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Wednes
day, June 20 2012
Activity:Kuda Lumping Dance Performance Kuda Lumping Group Inorno Turonggo, Magelang Regency Tourism and Culture Office
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Developed Arts Performance Saba Sari Group, Blahbatuh Gianyar Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Drama Gong Exhibition Dwi Satya Utama Group, Banjar Lambiang, Sibangkaja, Abiansemal, Badung Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya stage
Activity:Balinese Song Exhibition Denpasar City, Gianyar Regency, Bangli Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Open stage Ardha Candra

Thursday, June 21 20
12
Activity:Arts Reconstruction Performance Rare Angon Group, Blungbang, Bangli Regency
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Unique Dance Performance from Bungo Regency Culture Tourism Youth and Sports Office
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Joged Bumbung Exhibition Taksu Agung Group, Pejeng Kanginan, Tampaksiring, Gianyar Regency.
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Mask Creation Performance IHDN Denpasar
Time:8 PM
Place:Oyodya Stage
Activity:Semara Pagulingan Exhibition Semara Pagulingan Group Malinggih Village, Payangan, Gianyar Regency With Gurnita Sari Group, Banjar Pagubugan, Duda Village, Selat sub-district, Karangasem Regency.
Time:8 PM
Place:Institute Seni Indonesia Open Stage
Activity:Balinese Song Exhibition Badung Regency, Jembrana Regency, Klungkung Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Friday, June 22 20
12
Activity:Bumbung Krepyak Reconstruction Performance Adultna, Pendem Village, Jembrana Sub-district, Jembrana Regency
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka stage
Activity:Bondres Performance Group Gedebong Goyang Jl. Bima 7 Peliatan Ubud, Gianyar Regency
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Developed Arts Performance Miniartis Group, Karangasem Sub-district, Karangsem Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Traditional Wayang Kulit Exhibition Children Dalang of PEPADI Denpasar City
Time:8 PM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Arja Exhibition Kertya Kencana Group Banjar Buduk, Bengkel, Kediri, sub-district, Tabanan Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Women's Gong Kebyar Exhibition Bhaswari Padmanari Gamelan Group, PKK Blahbatuh Sub-district, Gianyar Regency with PKK Srikandi Petak Gamelan Group, Bengkel Village, Busungbiu sub-district, Buleleng Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Saturday, June 23 20
12
Activity:Nyastra (Traditional Balinese Writing) Contest
Time:10 AM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall, Angsoka, Ayodya and Ratna Kanda Stage
Activity:Painting and Coloring Contest
Time:11 AM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Joged Bumbung Exhibition Kesuma Cita Joged Group, Banjar Benaya, Paguyuban Village, North Denpasar Sub-district, Denpasar
Time4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Arja Exhibition Monyer Manis Arja Group, Lelateng Negara Village, Jembrana Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Traditional Shadow Puppet Exhibition Wayang Cakuntala Group, Banjar Besang, Ababi Village, Abang Sub-district, Karangasem Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Documentary Film Review
Time:8 PM
Place:Institute Seni Indonesia Open Stage
Activity:Fusion Music Performance [xxx] and Friends
Time:20.00 - 23.00
Place:Open stage Ardha Candra

Sunday, June 24 20
12
Activity:Teenager Fashion Show
Time:10 AM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Dance and Music Performance Kartika Mandara PT-CPI DUMAI
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Classical Music Performance Jaya Kesuma Gamelan Group Banjar, Gladag, Pedungan Village, South Denpasar Sub-district
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Joged Bumbung Performance Braya Kanti Joged Bumbung Group, Banjar Angseri Kelod, Angseri Village, Baturiti Sub-district, Tabanan Regency.
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Music Performance Ema Ocarina Group Jepang
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Shinto Music and Traditional Japanese Dance Performance Kagura Wadaiko Club, Kyoto Koka Senior High School Japan
Time:8 PM
Place:Institute Seni Indonesia Denpasar Open Stage
Activity:Drama Gong Exhibition Banjar Ujung Drama Gong Group Kesiaman Village, East Denpasar Sub-district, Denpasar City
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Children's Gong Kebyar Exhibition Eka Swara Mekar Jaya Gamelan Group, Banjar Pemecutan Kelod, West Denpasar Sub-district Denpasar City with Sila Pertipa Children's Gamelan Group, Banjar Palak, Sukawati, Gianyar Regency.
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Monday, June 25 20
12
Activity:Tetantrian Dance Drama Performance Accompanied by Grumbungan Madu Raras Group, Banjar Pujung Kaja, Sebatu Village, Tegalalang Gianyar Regency
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Art Performance Bima Regency Culture and Tourism Office
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Semara Pagulingan Exhibition Gita Kasta Suara, South Batur Village, Kintamani Bangli Regency with Sangita Mredangga Group, Jembrana Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Institute Seni Indonesia Open Stage
Activity:Drama Gong Performance Puspa Kencana Bon Bali Drama Gong Group
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Women's Gong Kebyar Exhibition Gita Chandra Swari Gamelan Group, Banjar Tanjung Bungkak Kelod, Sumerta Kelod Village, East Denpasar with Gita Wangi Swari Wmen's Gamelan Group, PKK of North Kuta Sub-district, Badung Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Tuesday, June 26 20
12
Activity:Ngelawang exhibition Buleleng regency, Klungkung Regency, Badung Regency.
Time:11 AM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Batuan Classic Style Gambuh Performance Yayasan Pusaka Sakti Banjar Pekandelan, Batuan Gianyar Regency
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Traditional Shadow Puppet Exhibition Children Puppeter Piluk Jiner Group, Baluk Village, Negara Sub-disctrict, Jembrana Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Arja Exhibition Makaradwaja Arts Group, Banjar Mukti, Singapadu Gianyar Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Modern Balinese Theater Performance Belog Ajum Bangli Group Banjar Geriya Bukit, Bangli Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Chidlren's Gong Kebyar Exhibition Kumara Yowana Kerti Gamelan Group, Rendang Village, Rendang Sub-district, Karangasem Regency with Gita Candra Nirwana Gamelan Group, Pikat Village, Sawan Sub-district, Klungkung Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Wednesday, June 27 2012
Activity:Baris Wayang Reconstruction Performance Pura Dalem Lumintang Baris Wayang Group, Banjar Lumintang, Pamecutan Kaja Village, North Denpasar Sub-district
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Batak Culture and Arts Performance by Ikatan Keluarga Batak-Bali (IKB-B)
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Developed Arts Performance Gargita Budaya Gamelan Group, Badung Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Traditional Shadow Puppet Exhibition Children Puppeteer Kembang Bali Group, Tunjuk Village, Tabanan Sub-district, Tabanan Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Audlt Gong Kebyar Exhibition Karang Taruna Widya Dharma Gamelan Group, Kapal Village, Mengwi Sub-district, Badung Regency with Karang Taruna Gita Pramartha Jaya Gamelan Group, Panjer Village, South Denpasar Sub-district, Denpasar city
Time:8 PM
Place:Arhda Chandra Open Stage

Thursday, June 28 2012
Activity:Gong Kebyar Performance Kidergarten, Under supervision of Denpasar City Cultural Office
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Joged Bumbung Performance Dwi Tunggal Group, Suwuh Village, Sawan Sub-district, Buleleng
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Traditional shadow puppet Exhibition Children Puppeteer Gita Parartha Shadow Puppet Group, Tejakula Village, Buleleng Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Bondres Performance Salju Group and Sunari Group, Denpasar "Jaya Prana Layon Sari" version of 2012, with payers such as Dadong Rerod, Cilik, Cedil and friends
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Collaboration Music Alamkara Bajrajnyana Music Theater None Koled, Blahbatuh, Gianyar
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Arts Performance The Jack Quartet and Brian Baumbusch, America Collaboration Mekaradhawaja Group Pimpinan Suasthi Bandem Singapadu, Gianyar Regency.
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Arhda Candra

Friday, June 29 2012
Activity:Musical Composition Performance TRIMBAT by Banjar Menak Gamelan Group, Roban and Pande, Tulikup Village, Gianyar Regency
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Tetekan Performance Kerambitan, Tabanan Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Traditional Shadow Puppet Exhibition Children Puppeteer I Made Tangkas Arta Wiguna, SD 2 Badung
Time:8 PM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Collaboration Performance between Noh Mask of Japan with Balinese traditional arts Setagaya-ku Tokyo Japan and WBC Cudamani Group, Pengosekan Village, Ubud, Gianyar Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Balaganjur with dance Exhibition Denpasar City, Jembrana Regency, Gianyar Regency, Tabanan Regency, Karangase Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Institute Seni Indonesia Denpasar Open Stage
Activity:Adult Gong Kebyar exhibition Panji Ulangun Santi Group, Tihingan Village, Banjarangkan Sub-district, Klungkung Regency with Loka Swara Gong Kebyar Gamelan Group, Keladian, Dauhwaru village, Jembrana sub-district, Jembrana Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Open stage Ardha Candra

Saturday, June 30 201
2
Activity:Crafts Contest
Time:10 AM
Place:Ratna Kanda stage
Activity:Traditional Dance, Music and Songs Performance from Minang Bukit Tinggi City Culture and Tourism Office
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Developed Performance Batukaru Group Banjar Wangaya, Penebel Sub-district, Tabanan Regency 
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Drama Gong Exhibition Drama Gong Group of Banjar Ujung, Kesiman Group, East Denpasar Sub-district, Denpasar city
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Traditional shadow puppet Exhibition Children Puppeter Kamajaya Arts Group, Jl. Sedap Malam II No 11 Denpasar
Time:8 PM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Dance Performance of foreign dancers accopanied by Iswaram Gamelan Group, Karangasem Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Document Film Review
Time:8 PM
Place:Institute Seni Indonesia Denpasar
Activity:Women's Gong Kebyar Exhibition Sekar Agung Gamelan Group, Sangkar Agung Village, Jembrana Sub-district, Jembrana Regency with Dance and Music of Lestari Group (as sparring group) J. Antasura Banjar Tanggun Titi, Tonja Denpaar.
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Sunday, July 01 2012
Activity:Ngelawang Exhibition Denpasar City, Jembrana Regency, Tabanan Regency, Karangasem Regency, Bangli Regency
Time:11 AM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Traditional Dance Performance Santa Laurensia School, Perumahan Alam Sutra, Serpong Tanggerang
Time:11 AM
Place:Ratna Kanda Stage
Activity:Developed Arts Performance of Jegog and Mebarung Dance Yudistira Group and Danu Suara Group, Jembrana Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Traditional Shadow Puppet Exhibition Children Puppeter Paripurna Group, Banjar Bona, Blahbatuh, Gianyar Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Modern Balinese Theater from Group Teatre Diji, Tabanan Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Stage
Activity:Arja Exhibition Cita Usadi Group, Mengwitani, Badung Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Adult Gong Kebyar Exhibition Anturan Village Gamelan Group, Buleleng Sub-district, Buleleng Regency With by Jimbaran Village Gamelan Group (as the sparring group), Badung Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Monday, July 02 2012
Activity:Dance and Music Creation Siwer Nadi Swara Group Jl. Plawa 92 Denpasar
Time:11 AM
Place:Ratna Kanda Stage
Activity:Dance and Music Performance Anyalos Dance Group SMP Negeri I Ratahan, Southeast Minahasa Regency
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Developed Arts Performance Sancaya Kanti Gamelan Group, Kesiman Village, East Denpasar Sub-district, Denpasar City
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Drama Gong exhibition Kuta Citta Budaya Drama Group, Banjar Uma Kuta, Pejeng Kangin Gianyar
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Calonarang Dance Drama Performance Gita Mahardika Arts Group, Banjar Babakan, Sukawati, Gianyar Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall

Tuesday, July 3 2012
Activity:Bondresan Performance Physically Disabled Rwa Bhineda Arts Group Jl. Serma Mendra No. 3 Sanglah Denpasar
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Modern Balinese Theater Performance PALAWARA Theater Group, Banjar Tanjung Bungkak Kaja, South Sumerta Village, Denpasar Sub-district.
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Prembon Performance IKIP PGRI Bali Jl. Seroja, Denpasar
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Documentary Film Review
Time:8 PM
Place:Institute Seni Indonesia Denpasar
Activity:Performance by Narwastu Music and Dance Foundation Jl. Danau Batur No. 3 Sanur Bali
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall

Wednesday, July 04 2012
Activity:Dance Drama Performance "Cupak Mulat Sarira" Mas Putu Baru Arts Group, Baru Village, Marga Sub-district, Tabanan Regency
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Unique Dance Performance from Ternate City Culture and Tourism Office
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Joged Bumbung Performance Darma Santi Group Bila Village, Kubutambahan Sub-district, Buleleng Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya stage
Activity:Arja Exhibition Taman Sari Budaya Arts Group, Banjar Payuk, Peninjauan, Tembuku
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Modern Balinese Theater Performance Galang Kangin Smandapura Modern Balinese Theater Group, Karangasem Sub-district, Karangasem
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Children's Gong Kebyar exhibition Abdi Budaya Gamelan Group, Banjar Anyar-anyar, Perean Kangin, Baturiti Sub-district, Tabanan Regency with Children's Gamelan Group from Padangsambian Village, West Denpasar as the sparring group
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Thursday, July 05 2012
Activity:Mask Creation Performance Topeng Panca Kanda Eka Suara Murti Group, Banjar Angabaya, Penatih Village, East Denpsar Sub-district
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Gambuh Reconsturction Performance Yowana Pura Sari Abangan Gambuh Group, Bungkulan village, Sawan Sub-district, Buleleng Regency
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Puppet Creation Performance by Children's Puppeteer I Wayan Anom Candrayana Candra Mas Group, Banjar Tegalinggah, Bedulu Village, Blahbatuh, Gianayar Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Mucical Concert Performance with the theme East Meets West WINDHA ENSEMBLE Leader I Nyoman Winda
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Dance Fragment Performance Surya Chandra Arts Group, Puri Gede Karangasem Jl. Patih Jelantik Amlapura
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage

Friday, July 06 2012
Activity:Bali Arts Festival Workshop
Time:10 AM
Place:Monument of Struggle Badjra Sandhi
Activity:Arja Negak Arsa Ratna Swari Women's Gong Gede Gamelan Group Jl. Meduri Gg. V No.7 Abian Kapas Kaja, Denpasar
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Developed Arts Performance Darma Kanti Genjek Creation Group, Pangkung Paruk Village, Seririt Sub-district Buleleng Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Arja Exhibition Yowana Werdhi Arja Group, Banjar Batanbuah, Kesiman Petilan, Denpasar City
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Dance and Music Performance Wyarihita Group from Japan and LKB Saraswati Group, Banjar Kutri, Singapadu
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Modern Drama Musical Performance PRAMUSTI BALI
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Saturday, July 07 2012
Activity:Unique Dance Performance from Jember Regency Tourism and Culture Office
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Unique Dance Performance from Yogyakarta Culture Office
Time:4 PM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Gong Kebyar Nusantara Exchibition ISI Surakarta with ISI Yogyakarta
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Traditional Shadow puppet exhibition Children Puppeteer Kepucuk Group, Banjar Demulih, Susut, Bangli Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:In Front of Kriya Building
Activity:Drama Gong Exhibition Pascima Dwipa Budaya Drama Gong Group, Jembrana Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Semara Pagulingan Exhibition Kasuma Jaya Semara Pagulingan Group, Banjar Abian Kapas Kaja, Sumerta Village, East Denpasar, Denpasar City with Semara Pagulingan Gamelan Group from South Kuta, Badung Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Institute Seni Indonesia Denpasar Open Stage

Sunday, July 08 20
12
Activity:Unique Dance Performance from Balikpapan Board of Arts
Time:11 AM
Place:Ratna Kanda Stage
Activity:Dance Performance from Buol Regency, Central Sulawesi Province Culture and Tourism Office
Time:11 AM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Joged Bumbung Exhibition Kusuma Sari Group, West Sraya Village, Karangasem Sub-district, Karangasem Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Documentary Film Review
Time:8 PM
Place:Institute Seni Indonesia Denpasar
Activity:Ethnic Music Collaboration with Group EMONI Bali Denpasar
Time:8 PM
Place:Ksirarnawa Hall
Activity:Women's Gong Kebyar Exhibition Ardha Naraswari Gamelan Group, Banjar Ole, Dauh Puri, Marga Sub-district, Tabanan Regency with Swari Kalanguan Gamelan Group, Banjar Pagubugan, Duda Village, Selat Sub-district, Karangasem Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra

Monday, July 09 20
12
Activity:Gending Rare Accompanied by Gender Gangsa Dewa Karawitan Gender Wayang Group Jl. Lembu Sura, Banjar Poh Gading Ubud Kaja Denpasar
Time:11 AM
Place:Angsoka Stage
Activity:Joged Bumbung Exhibition Banjar Jelekungkang Joged Group, Bangli Regency
Time:4 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Arja Performance Siwa Ratri Group, Banjar Biya, Keramas, Blahbatuh, Gianyar Regency
Time:8 PM
Place:Ayodya Stage
Activity:Closing of the Bali Arts Festival, Colosal Ballet Performance of the Provincial Government of Bali "Nila Candra Ngeka Suwarga" by SMKN 3 Sukawati
Time:8 PM
Place:Open Stage Ardha Candra